VRSN
VERISIGN INC/CAEvidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · VERISIGN INC/CA
VeriSign, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides domain name registry services and internet infrastructure that enables internet navigation for various recognized domain names worldwide. The company enables the security, stability, and resiliency of internet infrastructure and services, including providing root zone maintainer services, operating two of the 13 internet root servers; and offering registration…
Management team
- Ms. Ellen Petrocci · Senior Vice President of Human ResourcesFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Ebrahim Keshavarz · Senior Vice President of Marketing, Product & Channel ManagementFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Christine Lentz · Senior Vice President of Corporate Services & ComplianceFind on LinkedIn
- Dr. Burt Kaliski Jr. · Senior VP & CTOFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The surviving evidence shows a mixed picture with modest, consistent operating progress and elevated valuation multiples. Reported revenues rose each quarter across Q2 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-18) → Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-17) → Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-17) → Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-17), moving from $ 409.9 M → $ 419.1 M → $ 428.9 M → $ 434.6 M; net income (loss) increased over the same sequence from $ 207.4 M → $ 212.8 M → $ 214.5 M → $ 216.5 M. Operating income rose modestly from $ 280.7 M to $ 296.3 M over those quarters, gross margins were largely stable at roughly 88.1% → 88.4% → 88.6% → 88.5%, cash and cash equivalents expanded materially to $ 840.9 M as of 30 June 2026, and the company repurchased shares meaningfully while outstanding common shares trended down to about 90,300,000 as of 17 Jul 2026.
Valuation and ownership context survive as well: trailing P/E (TTM) is 140.08, price-to-FCF (TTM) is 24.98 with FCF (TTM) $ 1,057,500,000 and FCF per share $ 11.6081, market cap $ 26,183,388,000 and EV $ 25,342,488,000, and the analysis shows an implied FCF growth rate of 14.48% consistent with the price under the stated discount and terminal assumptions. Financial advisors often suggest that elevated multiples of this magnitude imply the market is pricing in above-average future cash-flow growth or durable cash-generation quality.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported revenues rose each quarter over the most recent four fiscal quarters: $409.9M (fiscal Q2 2025, ended 30 June 2025) → $419.1M (fiscal Q3 2025, ended 30 Sept 2025) → $428.9M (fiscal Q1 2026, ended 31 March 2026) → $434.6M (fiscal Q2 2026, ended 30 June 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001014473-25-000036Net income (loss) increased on the same four-quarter sequence: $207.4M (fiscal Q2 2025, ended 30 June 2025) → $212.8M (fiscal Q3 2025, ended 30 Sept 2025) → $214.5M (fiscal Q1 2026, ended 31 March 2026) → $216.5M (fiscal Q2 2026, ended 30 June 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001014473-25-000036Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02 13:45:47.228469+00:00, VERISIGN INC/CA (VRSN) had a reported weight of 0.03% of the IVV ETF.
ETF constituents · market dataThe provided ownership evidence lists membership in the IVV ETF only (single ETF membership record in the evidence set).
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Multiple articles report that VeriSign CEO D. James Bidzos sold 3,300 shares in a transaction dated 25–1 August 2026, with the pieces listing average sale prices near $291 and total values around $960,600–$960,828.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-27Several filings-based items say institutional investors increased or initiated positions in VeriSign during the second quarter: UBS AM boosted its stake by 4.5% to 665,087 shares, Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio acquired 25,704 shares, North Star Asset Management purchased 3,205 shares, and Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec bought 337,859 shares.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The calculation shows an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 14.48% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-FFO/FCF and related multiples in the filing: price-to-FCF (TTM) is 24.98 and EV/EBITDA (TTM) is 21.41.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several company-specific operating and capital-allocation datapoints in the evidence set jointly support a favorable reading. Revenues, net income, and operating income each rose every quarter across the most recent four fiscal quarters, while the company materially increased cash balances and executed sustained share repurchases that reduced diluted share count — signals consistent with improving operating cash generation and shareholder-return activity. The announced .net wholesale price increase and multiple institutional buying events add incremental, company-specific support for revenue durability and investor interest. High headline valuation multiples are addressed in the dataset by an implied FCF growth rate (14.48%) and strong trailing FCF, which frames the elevated multiples as the market pricing for durable cash generation rather than a pure overvaluation signal.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.36
19 surviving claims rest on 10 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 42% of them, and 100% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set rests on a moderate number of independent sources but a small number of them carry a disproportionate share of surviving claims; one analyst’s work underpins roughly four in ten claims and every point raised by the desk survived internal debate. That concentration and the complete survival rate indicate lower robustness than an evidence set with broader, more independent corroboration — treat the read as informative but relatively fragile rather than definitive.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.6 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on VRSN Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.