VTR
Ventas, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-10-08The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on VTR
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Ventas, Inc.
Ventas Inc., an S&P 500 company, operates at the intersection of two large and dynamic industries healthcare and real estate. Fueled by powerful demographic demand from growth in the aging population, Ventas owns a diversified portfolio of over 1,200 properties in the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Ventas uses the power of its capital to unlock the value of senior living communities; life science, r…
Management team
- Mr. Peter J. Bulgarelli · Executive Vice President of Outpatient Medical & ResearchFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Carey Shea Roberts J.D. · Executive VP, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Ethics & Compliance OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. J. Justin Hutchens · Executive VP of Senior Housing & Chief Investment OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Robert F. Probst · Executive VP & CFOFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.1 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenues in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-28 were reported at $ 1,729,614,000, up from $ 1,656,944,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-24 and up from $ 1,420,893,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-28. Diluted EPS was $ 0.14 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-28 versus $ 0.11 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-24 and $ 0.15 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-28, while weighted-average diluted shares rose to 497,724,000 from 486,715,000 and 459,088,000 over the same sequence.
Balance-sheet items show total assets increased to $ 29,655,896,000 as of 30 June 2026 while stockholders' equity rose to $ 14,649,399,000 from year‑end $ 12,527,253,000, and cash and cash equivalents fell to $ 198,956,000 from $ 741,067,000. Market signals are mixed: 3‑month momentum is -12.8% while the 12_1 momentum is +34.9% (76th percentile); price sits below the 50‑ and 200‑day averages, a golden_cross signal is present, TTM dividend yield is 2.55%, recent drawdown is -20.4% from the 3‑year high, and measured market sensitivity is low (beta_spy -0.19, corr_spy -0.11). Valuation outputs flag a high implied FCF growth requirement (23.28% per year) and price/TTM FCF of 35.1, with trailing P/E of 148.22.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Total revenues for the fiscal quarter ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026, 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30) were $1,729,614,000, up from $1,656,944,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 31 March 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026, 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) and up from $1,420,893,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 30 June 2025 (fiscal Q2 2025, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000740260-26-000024Weighted-average diluted shares outstanding increased to 497,724,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026), compared with 486,715,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 31 March 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026) and 459,088,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 30 June 2025 (fiscal Q2 2025).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000740260-26-000024Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the annual report filed 6 February 2026, the company expanded and materially reworded its risk disclosures to add explicit risk language about macroeconomic trends (labor costs, unemployment, inflation, interest rates and exchange rates), heightened labor-cost and labor‑availability risks for managers/tenants/borrowers, and increased interest‑rate and inflation exposure that could reduce asset values and cash flows.
10-K filed 2026-02-06The 2026 annual filing (filed 6 February 2026) added multiple new or expanded paragraphs describing concentration and counterparty risks tied to large tenants/managers (including Ardent and Kindred), the operational reliance on third‑party managers and tenants, and the potential for bankruptcy or insolvency of those counterparties to disrupt operations or recovery of amounts due.
10-K filed 2026-02-06Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Momentum over the past 3 months is -12.8%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07weakened in debateThe 12_1 momentum measure is +34.9% and ranks in the 76th percentile of the 866-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings total "$44.78B" as of 2026-06-30, with reported quarter-over-quarter value change +15.2% and 962 institutional holders.
13F holdings · 962 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders in the 2026-06-30 13F data include BlackRock, Inc. ($4.95B), JPMORGAN CHASE & CO ($3.90B), and VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC ($3.79B).
13F holdings · 962 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A recent headline from simplywall.st (7 Oct 2026) frames Ventas around a dividend-growth story, noting a quarterly dividend of $0.52 and an annualized increase of 8.3%.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-10-07Zacks (6 Oct 2026) published a headline that presents Ventas as a 'great dividend stock,' a theme that also appears in a Yahoo Finance-syndicated piece on the same date.
News · zacks.com · 2026-10-06Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Andy Wattula (EVP OM&R-Ventas/Pres&CEO-LHS) reported two acquisitions on 1 August 2026: 10,694 shares valued at "$1000k" and 4,314 shares valued at "$403k" (both reported with action code A and no trading plan indicated).
Form 4 · Wattula Andy (EVP OM&R-Ventas/Pres&CEO-LHS) · $1000k code A · 2026-08-01Michael J. Embler (Director) reported an open-market purchase of 2,500 shares valued at "$197k" on 3 June 2026 (action listed as "bought", no trading plan indicated).
Form 4 · EMBLER MICHAEL J (Director) · $197k bought · 2026-06-03Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model implies a free cash flow growth rate of 23.28% per year that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice to trailing twelve‑month free cash flow is 35.1, calculated from a trailing 12‑month FCF of $1,134,888,000 and the market price.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The strongest evidence supporting a favorable read is the company’s quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year revenue growth (fundamentals-0) together with a notable expansion in total assets and stockholders’ equity over the first half of 2026 (fundamentals-3), which indicate scale expansion and balance-sheet accumulation. Institutional ownership and large reported 13F positions (ownership-0, ownership-1) provide robust third‑party validation of exposure, and multiple insider purchases (insider-0, insider-1, insider-3) add corroborating, company‑specific commitment signals. Market signals such as a long‑term momentum rank in the 76th percentile, a golden cross (market-1, market-3), a meaningful dividend yield ranking (market-4), and low measured market sensitivity (market-6) are consistent, independent indicators that reinforce a constructive technical and income profile. These supporting items are relatively strong (large-sample institutional filings, audited quarterly/SEC filings, and multiple independent market metrics), while the bearish points (share count increase, cash decline, expanded risk disclosures, and stretched valuation metrics) are valid but have mixed strength — dilution and cash movement are fact-based but may reflect financing or capital allocation choices, and valuation signals depend heavily on model assumptions (valuation-0 through valuation-2).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.30
35 surviving claims rest on 19 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 23% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but a non-trivial share of claims is concentrated in a single analyst’s contributions; that concentration plus the high debate-survival rate means the read is internally consistent but somewhat brittle to new contrary primary evidence. In short, the desk’s conclusions appear well-defended given current filings and computed signals, but they would lose weight if a few key inputs (company filings, price structure, or street targets) changed.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 3rd of 5 in REIT—Healthcare Facilities (as of 2026-10-07).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 5 in REIT—Healthcare Facilities (as of 2026-10-07).
dividend yield ranks 3rd of 5 in REIT—Healthcare Facilities (as of 2026-10-07).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
13 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
13 documents· 4 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.5 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+1.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
16 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.8 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on VTR Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.