VTRS
Viatris IncEvidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · Viatris Inc
Viatris Inc. operates as a healthcare company worldwide. The company operates in four segments: Developed Markets, Greater China, JANZ, and Emerging Markets. It offers prescription brand drugs, generic drugs, complex generic drugs, biosimilars, and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company offers drugs in various therapeutic areas, including noncommunicable and infectious diseases; biosimilars in the area…
Management team
- Ms. Theodora Mistras · Chief Financial OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Andrew Enrietti · Chief Human Relations OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Jennifer Mauer · Head of Global Communications & Corporate BrandFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Brian S. Roman · Global General CounselFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale — was +0.0 before the debate changed the read.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Revenue by quarter shows a broadly stable run-rate with reported quarterly sales of $ 3,243,200,000 (FISCAL Q1 2025 — fiscal quarter ended 2025-05-05), $ 3,569,000,000 (FISCAL Q2 2025 — fiscal quarter ended 2025-08-04), $ 3,747,500,000 (FISCAL Q3 2025 — fiscal quarter ended 2025-11-03), $ 3,509,700,000 (FISCAL Q1 2026 — fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-04) and $ 3,745,900,000 (FISCAL Q2 2026 — fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-03). Gross profit and implied gross margins vary across the same periods — roughly 37.3% in FISCAL Q2 2025, 36.6% in FISCAL Q3 2025, 33.0% in FISCAL Q1 2026 and 38.9% in FISCAL Q2 2026 — and operating income is notably volatile, ranging from an operating loss of $ -2,882,200,000 in FISCAL Q1 2025 to positive operating income in several other quarters (for example, $ 233,000,000 in FISCAL Q2 2025 and $ 6,300,000 in FISCAL Q2 2026).
Balance-sheet and market measures give a mixed picture. Long-term noncurrent debt has declined from $ 12,791,600,000 as of 2025-06-30 to $ 11,612,400,000 as of 2026-06-30, while shares outstanding show a modest net decline to 1,148,590,864 as of 2026-08-03. The desk’s market signals include momentum of +108.7% (94th percentile), a trailing twelve-month dividend yield of +2.81% (78th percentile), price above the 50- and 200-day simple moving averages with a golden cross as of 2026-09-02, price = 17.09, implied free-cash-flow growth of -10.35%, price-to-trailing-12-month FCF = 8.53, EV/EBITDA = 9.77, trailing EPS = -$ 0.06, cash = $ 886,500,000 and reported long-term debt = $ 11,535,000,000.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue (RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax) by quarter: 3,243,200,000 for the period 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31; 3,569,000,000 for 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30; 3,747,500,000 for 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30; 3,509,700,000 for 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31; and 3,745,900,000 for 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001792044-26-000029Gross profit (GrossProfit) by quarter shows: 1,332,900,000 for 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30; 1,371,500,000 for 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30; 1,157,200,000 for 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31; and 1,456,500,000 for 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30 — implying gross margins of about 37.3% (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30), 36.6% (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30), 33.0% (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31), and 38.9% (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30) when dividing gross profit by the corresponding revenue in each period.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001792044-26-000041Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 4 insider-reporting document with the 4 filed 18 August 2026 was filed on 2026-08-18.
4 filed 2026-08-18The provided evidence set contains only that Form 4 filing (parse_status: skipped, primary_doc_url: null), so the filing content was not parsed or made available in this dataset.
4 filed 2026-08-18Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Momentum (12_1) is +108.7% and ranks in the 94th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-02.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateThree-year maximum drawdown is -45.0%, with that drawdown ranking in the 79th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-02.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2 September 2026, the holding in the IVV ETF equals 0.03% of that fund for the security.
ETF constituents · market dataA Form 4 insider filing with the 4 filed 18 August 2026 was filed on 18 August 2026 (parse_status: skipped; primary_doc_url: null).
Form 4 × 1 (90d window not enforced here)Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Several outlets reported Viatris’ second-quarter results and related corporate moves, noting higher sales year‑over‑year, raised 2026 guidance, a return to net profitability for the first half, completion of a share repurchase program for about US$1.15 billion (103,547,908 shares), and affirmation of a US$0.12 quarterly dividend.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-08-17Coverage from simplywall.st highlighted the same Q2 results and raised 2026 guidance and presented an analysis that implied Viatris could be modestly undervalued following that guidance change.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-08-16Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
On 15 August 2026, Enrietti Andrew reported a disposition (action code F) of 10,931 shares valued at "$177k".
Form 4 · Enrietti Andrew (See Remarks) · $0 code M · 2026-08-15On 15 August 2026, Enrietti Andrew reported a disposition (action code F) of 435 shares valued at "$7k".
Form 4 · Enrietti Andrew (See Remarks) · $0 code M · 2026-08-15Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model reports an implied free-cash-flow growth rate of -10.35% (implied_growth = -0.1035), a market-derived observation based on the price of 17.09 as of 2026-09-02.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice to trailing-12-month free cash flow is 8.53 (price_to_fcf = 8.53), with trailing FCF of $2,329,500,000 and FCF per share of $2.0025.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several pieces of the record together support a favorable read. Reported data show a multi-quarter reduction in long-term noncurrent debt and active share-repurchase activity alongside a modest reduction in shares outstanding, which under diversification principles can improve per-share free-cash-flow metrics; contemporaneous news items note completion of a ~$1.15B repurchase program and raised 2026 guidance with a return to net profitability in the first half. Market signals are also supportive: strong momentum (94th percentile), price trading above both 50- and 200-day averages with a golden cross, a >2.8% trailing dividend yield, and valuation ratios that show price/FCF ~8.5 and EV/EBITDA ~9.8, implying evidence of relative value versus peers. The bear case leans on operating-income volatility, negative trailing EPS, and elevated gross-debt vs cash; however the operating-income draw appears concentrated in a large outlier quarter while subsequent quarters show positive operating income, and trailing FCF and EBITDA metrics remain positive and sizable in the dataset. Evidence strengths vary by item: SEC-sourced balance-sheet and cash-flow entries and the momentum/price-series signals are strong; news coverage and some insider filings are present but limited in parsed detail, which reduces their standalone strength.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.31
32 surviving claims rest on 16 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 19% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set is moderately distributed across sources but leans on a relatively small number of contributors; one analyst accounts for nearly a fifth of the claims and nearly all suggested issues survived the internal debate, which raises the possibility of limited challenge or confirmation bias. These fragility signals imply the read is informative but should be weighted cautiously — it’s less robust than if claims were more evenly sourced and more frequently overturned during review.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 2 in Drug Manufacturers—Specialty & Generic (as of 2026-09-02).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 2 in Drug Manufacturers—Specialty & Generic (as of 2026-09-02).
dividend yield ranks 1st of 2 in Drug Manufacturers—Specialty & Generic (as of 2026-09-02).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
14 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
1 document
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.4 to the score
2 holdings records
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 filing
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.5 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on VTRS Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.