WMT
Walmart Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-12The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on WMT
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Walmart Inc.
Walmart Inc. engages in the operation of retail, wholesale, and other units worldwide. The company operates through three segments: Walmart U.S., Walmart International, and Sam's Club. It operates supercenters, supermarkets, hypermarkets, warehouse clubs, cash and carry stores, and discount stores under Walmart and Walmart Neighborhood Market brands; membership-only warehouse clubs; ecommerce websites, such as walmar…
Management team
- Ms. Elisebeth B. Collins · Executive VP, Global Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer and Special CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Rachel L. Brand J.D. · Executive VP of Global Governance, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Christopher Nicholas · Executive VP, President & CEO of Sam's Club U.S.Find on LinkedIn
- Ms. Kathryn J. McLay · Executive VP, President & CEO of Walmart InternationalFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.6 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Evidence balance: Cautious ( -0.6 of a possible +2; was -0.6 before debate) · confidence high. Revenue rose from $ 177,751,000,000 in Q1 2027 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-27) to $ 187,937,000,000 in Q2 2027 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-26), a quarter-to-quarter increase of $ 10,186,000,000 (≈ 5.7%). Gross profit increased from $ 44,693,000,000 to $ 49,133,000,000, lifting reported gross margin from about 25.1% to about 26.2%, while operating income moved from $ 7,493,000,000 to $ 9,383,000,000 and operating margin from about 4.2% to about 5.0%.
Net income rose from $ 5,330,000,000 to $ 6,366,000,000 with diluted EPS increasing from $ 0.67 to $ 0.80. Weighted average diluted shares outstanding edged down from 7,999,000,000 to 7,978,000,000 and point-in-time common shares declined across filings to 7,933,746,241 as of 2026-08-26; the company reported $ 2,080,000,000 of PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock in fiscal Q1 2027. Key balance-sheet items were steady (total assets ≈ $ 284,668,000,000 as of 2026-01-31; stockholders’ equity ≈ $ 99,617,000,000 as of 2026-01-31; long-term debt ~ $ 36–37 billion; cash ≈ $ 10.7–11.5 billion). Trailing twelve‑month free cash flow is negative $ -1,744,000,000 with operating cash flow $ 19,031,000,000 and capex $ 20,775,000,000; valuation ratios include P/E TTM 34.34 and EV/EBITDA 21.29. Market evidence shows recent six‑month momentum at -14.2% (11th percentile of 558) and price below the 50‑day and 200‑day SMAs ( -2.9% and -9.6% as of 2026-09-11).
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue increased from $177,751,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2027 (2026-02-01 to 2026-04-30, 3mo) to $187,937,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2027 (2026-05-01 to 2026-07-31, 3mo), a quarter-to-quarter rise of $10,186,000,000 (≈5.7%).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000104169-26-000102Cost of revenue rose from $133,058,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2027 (2026-02-01 to 2026-04-30, 3mo) to $138,804,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2027 (2026-05-01 to 2026-07-31, 3mo), while gross profit (Revenues minus CostOfRevenue) increased from $44,693,000,000 to $49,133,000,000, implying gross margin expanded from about 25.1% to about 26.2% between those quarters.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000104169-26-000102Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-K filed 13 March 2026 adds explicit risk language that the company may fail to successfully execute its omnichannel strategy and that the cost of investments in eCommerce and technology may materially adversely affect market position, net sales and financial performance.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000104169-26-000055 vs 0000104169-25-000021The 10-K filed 13 March 2026 materially expands risk language around competition, stating the company faces strong competition from omnichannel retailers, social commerce platforms, wholesale club operators, emerging agentic shopping tools and companies offering advertising, data analytics, fulfillment, delivery, health and financial services.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000104169-26-000055 vs 0000104169-25-000021Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Momentum over the past 6 months (to 2026-09-11) is -14.2% and ranks in the 11th percentile of the 558-stock research universe, indicating one of the weaker 6-month performances in the universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-1112-month (12_1) momentum is +12.6% but ranks in the 48th percentile of 558, indicating an around-median 12-month relative change versus the research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-11Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F filers reported $350.26B in aggregate holdings of the company for the reported quarter ended 31 March 2026, with 4,415 institutional holders and a net increase of 28 holders quarter-over-quarter.
13F holdings · 4415 filers · as of 2026-03-31BlackRock, Inc. was the largest 13F-reported institutional holder in the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with $43.97B reported; Vanguard Capital Management LLC was listed at $35.40B, State Street Corp at $23.15B, JPMorgan Chase & Co at $15.13B, and Geode Capital Management, LLC at $13.10B.
13F holdings · 4415 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Coverage includes a company-specific story about shelf placement competition between Walmart and Target, noting manufacturers negotiating for more prominent positions by offering lower prices.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-11A single-outlet piece reports a modest intraday share increase for Walmart on 11 September 2026, with trading volume below the average session volume cited in that report.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-11Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Daniel Danker (Executive Vice President) sold "50644" shares for "$5.3M" on 2026-08-26 and the filing states the trade was made pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan (stated on the filing).
Form 4 · Danker Daniel (Executive Vice President) · $5.3M sold · 2026-08-26Daniel Danker (Executive Vice President) reported a "code F" disposition of "52458.807" shares for "$5.6M" on 2026-08-25 and the filing states the trade was made pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan (stated on the filing).
Form 4 · Danker Daniel (Executive Vice President) · $5.3M sold · 2026-08-26Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Free cash flow for the trailing twelve months (fcf_ttm) is negative $-1,744,000,000.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeFree cash flow per share (fcf_per_share) is negative $-0.2186.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The quarter-to-quarter filings show revenue growth, expanding gross and operating margins, higher operating income and rising net income and diluted EPS — all contemporaneous financial-statement signals that typically align with improving underlying operating performance. Share-count metrics and a recorded $2.08B repurchase in the quarter indicate share reduction that can accentuate per-share metrics, while institutional 13F holdings are large and increasing, consistent with sustained institutional interest. The negative trailing free cash flow and elevated capex are valid capital-allocation observations, but the filings also show positive operating cash flow and stable balance-sheet liquidity, which contextually frames the capex as an investment draw rather than an unexplained cash drain. Market technicals and insider dispositions are noted in the record; several insider sales were executed under 10b5-1 plans or by a 10% holder — facts that weaken an inference that routine filings alone signal managerial lack of conviction. Financial advisors often suggest weighing recent income-statement improvement and institutional ownership together with cash-flow and market signals when forming an informational view.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.32
39 surviving claims rest on 18 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 15% of them, and 100% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read is supported by a moderate breadth of distinct sources but a fairly large set of surviving claims, so individual claims carry nontrivial informational weight while the overall signal still rests on a concentrated set of documents. The largest analyst contributing 15% reduces single-analyst dominance, but the fact that everything raised survived the desk debate suggests limited internal falsification — treat the bundle as informative but brittle to currently-unseen counterevidence.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 3 in Discount Stores (as of 2026-09-11).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 3 in Discount Stores (as of 2026-09-11).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 3 in Discount Stores (as of 2026-09-11).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
9 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.8 to the score
12 documents· 1 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.7 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.8 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.6 to the score
6 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
15 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.6 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on WMT Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.