WST
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells containment and delivery systems for injectable drugs and healthcare products in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. It operates in two segments, Proprietary Products and Contract-Manufactured Products. The Proprietary Products segment offers stoppers and seals for injectable packaging systems; syringe and cartridge c…
Management team
- Ms. Cindy Reiss-Clark · Senior VP & Chief Commercial OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Kimberly Banks MacKay · Senior VP, General Counsel & Company SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Silji Abraham · Senior VP & CTOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Bernard J. Birkett · Senior VP and Chief Financial & Operations OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.3 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenue rose from $ 844,900,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, ended 31 March 2026, to $ 872,300,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, ended 30 June 2026, while gross profit increased from $ 296,400,000 to $ 329,200,000 and net income from $ 138,800,000 to $ 154,000,000 over the same two fiscal quarters. Weighted‑average diluted shares fell from 72,021,491 (29 January 2026) to 70,375,762 (20 July 2026) and the filings cite $ 296,400,000 of common‑stock repurchases in fiscal Q1 2026, consistent with that reduction.
Cash and cash equivalents show a steep point‑in‑time decline, from $ 791,300,000 as of 31 December 2025 to $ 521,400,000 as of 31 March 2026 and to $ 435,800,000 as of 30 June 2026. Market signals are mixed: momentum measures are strong (6‑month +37.9%, 12_1 +46.2%) and a golden_cross is present with price 17.1% above the 200‑day SMA, but three‑year maximum drawdown is large at −53.8%. Valuation multiples are elevated: implied FCF growth priced at 62.38%, price/FCF 129.33 (price $ 342.63; FCF ttm $ 188,900,000), EV/EBITDA 27.99 (EV $ 23,879,947,334; EBITDA ttm $ 853,300,000), P/E 43.87 (EPS ttm 7.81), market cap $ 24,112,847,334 and FCF per share $ 2.6494 across diluted shares.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue increased from $844,900,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, ended 31 March 2026, to $872,300,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, ended 30 June 2026.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000105770-26-000049Gross profit rose from $296,400,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, ended 31 March 2026, to $329,200,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, ended 30 June 2026.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000105770-26-000049Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Momentum measures are strong: 6-month momentum is +37.9% and ranks in the 90th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on 2026-09-02.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateThe 12_1 momentum metric is +46.2% and ranks in the 80th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on 2026-09-02.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, the security is a holding in the ETF with symbol IVV at a weight of 0.04% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataA 0.04% weight of a single ETF implies the security represents a small, low-percentage position within that ETF's portfolio (limited passive exposure via IVV).
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A September 2, 2026 headline frames West Pharmaceutical as drawing attention because its fair value has risen.
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-02A September 2, 2026 headline asks whether West Pharmaceutical Services is undervalued or fully valued and notes recent share-price moves and multi-period returns as context.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The modelled implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate today's price would justify is 62.38% (0.6238).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-trailing-twelve-month FCF is 129.33 (price 342.63 with FCF ttm 188,900,000).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several firm-facing and market-facing claims together make a favorable informational case: sequential quarters show rising revenue, gross profit, and net income while diluted share counts fell in line with sizable share repurchases, which mechanically support per-share metrics. Market signals show strong momentum (6‑month and 12_1 ranks high), a technical posture with price above the 200‑day SMA and a golden cross, and relatively low market sensitivity and volatility versus the research universe. The bear points—high headline multiples and a model-implied FCF growth rate—are outputs of a low trailing FCF base and the current price level; similarly, quarter-to-quarter cash declines are point-in-time balances that coincide with documented repurchase activity and improving operating results. Financial advisors often suggest viewing valuation multiples alongside cash flows, share count dynamics, and recent earnings momentum rather than in isolation.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.44
25 surviving claims rest on 8 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 32% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set contains a moderate number of surviving claims supported by a relatively small pool of distinct sources, and one analyst accounts for nearly a third of the claims — that analyst concentration raises the chance that a single viewpoint or methodology is disproportionately shaping the read. The very high debate-survival rate means the desk’s conclusions were rarely overturned in review, which increases confidence in internal consistency but also raises the risk of group-confirmation (less falsification pressure) if independent checks are limited.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 6 in Medical Instruments & Supplies (as of 2026-09-02).
90-day volatility ranks 6th of 6 in Medical Instruments & Supplies (as of 2026-09-02).
dividend yield ranks 3rd of 6 in Medical Instruments & Supplies (as of 2026-09-02).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
10 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.2 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
2 headlines
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on WST Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.