XYL
Xylem Inc.Evidence as of 2026-10-08The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on XYL
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Xylem Inc.
Xylem Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, manufacture, and servicing of engineered products and solutions for the water and wastewater applications in the United States, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Water Infrastructure, Applied Water, and Measurement & Control Solutions. The Water Infrastructure segment offers various products, including…
Management team
- Ms. Shuping Lu · President of China & AsiaFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Matthew Francis Pine · CEO, President, COO & DirectorFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Claudia S. Toussaint Esq., J.D. · Senior VP, Chief People & Sustainability OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Matthew Latino · Director of Investor RelationsFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.4 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.4 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenue rose to $ 2,336,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-24, 3mo) from $ 2,125,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-24, 3mo), while gross profit expanded to $ 963,000,000 from $ 803,000,000 over the same two quarters, implying gross margin moved from about 37.8% to about 41.2%. Net income increased to $ 263,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 from $ 193,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 and diluted EPS rose to $ 1.11 from $ 0.79, alongside a falling share count consistent with $ 563,000,000 of repurchases reported in fiscal Q1 2026.
Balance-sheet and market signals coexist uneasily: cash was $ 1,276,000,000 as of 2026-06-30 after dipping to $ 808,000,000 earlier in the year, but total long-term debt rose to $ 2,947,000,000 as of 2026-06-30 and shareholders’ equity declined to $ 10,421,000,000. Market metrics are weak to volatile — price below SMA50 and SMA200, materially negative multi-month momentum and relative strength, a roughly 31% year decline noted in headlines, and negative trailing twelve‑month free cash flow of $ -97,000,000.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $2,336,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo), up from $2,125,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001524472-26-000110Gross profit expanded to $963,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo) from $803,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo); this implies gross margin rose from about 37.8% in Q1 2026 to about 41.2% in Q2 2026 (gross profit / revenue).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001524472-26-000110Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the 10-K filed 25 February 2026, the company added explicit risk language expanding geopolitical risk to cite uncertainty, volatility and impacts involving relationships among the U.S., EU, Middle East, Latin America, Russia, India, China, Taiwan and other countries.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001524472-26-000012 vs 0001524472-25-000013In the 10-K filed 25 February 2026, the company materially expanded its risk discussion to call out changes in laws and regulations (including tax, water quality, environment, energy efficiency, infrastructure, data transmission, security, privacy and AI) and states that potential negative consequences could arise from interpretation, application or enforcement of such measures.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001524472-26-000012 vs 0001524472-25-000013Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-10-07, 3-month momentum is -14.4% and 6-month momentum is -20.1%, with the 6m momentum at the 11th percentile of the 866-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07weakened in debatePrice is below both shorter- and longer-term moving averages: price vs SMA50 is -8.3% and price vs SMA200 is -15.2% as of 2026-10-07, and the golden cross flag is false.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Reported institutional holdings totaled $25.12B as of 2026-06-30, with 1,105 institutional holders and a net -0.7% value change quarter-over-quarter for reported 13F positions.
13F holdings · 1105 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders in the 13F include BlackRock, Inc. at $2.96B, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $1.84B, and VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC at $1.49B as of the 2026-06-30 reporting period.
13F holdings · 1105 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A headline on 6 October 2026 reports an average analyst target price for the stock and summarizes that sixteen firms cover the company with a split of nine positive and seven hold views.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-10-06A 5 October 2026 headline frames the coverage as a head‑to‑head valuation comparison between this company and a peer.
News · zacks.com · 2026-10-05Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
On 2026-05-07, McShane Geri-Michelle (SVP, CAO) reported a sale of 4,269 shares valued at "$501k" and an acquisition of 3,147 shares valued at "$273k" in the same filing; the filing shows no trading-plan flag.
Form 4 · McShane Geri-Michelle (SVP, CAO) · $273k code M · 2026-05-07On 2026-05-04, Peribere Jerome A (Director) reported an open-market purchase of 1,210 shares valued at "$141k"; the filing shows no trading-plan flag.
Form 4 · Peribere Jerome A (Director) · $141k bought · 2026-05-04Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The observed share price used in the analysis is 101.82 as of 2026-10-07.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeThe price-to-earnings (trailing twelve months) is 27.08 with EPS (TTM) of 3.76.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several company-level fundamentals in the evidence set point to improving operating performance and shareholder-friendly capital allocation: sequential revenue, gross profit, net income and diluted EPS all rose in fiscal Q2 2026 versus prior quarters, and the company executed sizable share repurchases that coincide with a falling share count. Multiple directors and an EVP/CFO reported open‑market purchases in mid‑2026 and institutional holdings remain large with several major asset managers and ETF inclusions, which together support a constructive reading of ownership alignment. Many of the bearish signals rely on market‑price momentum, relative strength and elevated volatility or on broadened risk disclosure language that is common after macro shocks; those items are market or disclosure observations rather than direct contradictions of the reported quarter‑to‑quarter operating improvements. Taken jointly, the operational improvements, margin expansion and buybacks constitute the strongest evidence for a favorable interpretation of the company’s recent performance.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
42 surviving claims rest on 19 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 21% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but a concentrated analyst influence and very high survival through internal debate — this means the current set of surviving claims is coherent and robust within the desk review, yet sensitive to the handful of dominant contributors and to new primary filings. Fragility flags here imply the analysis carries useful informational weight but would be meaningfully revised if one of the primary sources or the next formal filing changes materially.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 15th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-07).
6-month relative strength ranks 15th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-07).
90-day volatility ranks 11th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-07).
dividend yield ranks 3rd of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-07).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
9 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.6 to the score
13 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−1.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.8 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.4 to the score
5 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
13 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.5 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on XYL Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.